Every annual event that anchors the Ocala and Marion County calendar, season by season, with the crowds they draw. Visitors can plan a trip around them, and vendors and sponsors can plan their year. Exact dates are set by each organizer, so watch the events calendar as each season gets close.
December, January, and February: horse shows, rodeo season, gala season, and the Christmas Parade.
Est. attendance: 20,000+
Est. attendance: 2,000 to 3,000
Est. attendance: 8,000 to 12,000
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: 2,000+
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: 4,000+
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: 1,500 to 2,500
Est. attendance: 1,000+
Southeastern Livestock Pavilion · produced by Tampa Bay Rodeo · PBR bull riding, then Clay Walker live in concert with special guest Lee Greenwood
March through May: festival season at full tilt, from the Strawberry Festival to Symphony Under the Stars.
Est. attendance: Several thousand
Est. attendance: 37,000+
Est. attendance: 10,000+
Est. attendance: 15,000 to 20,000
Est. attendance: 10,000+
Est. attendance: 10,000+
Est. attendance: 400+ participants
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: 2,000 to 4,000
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: ~1,000+
Est. attendance: 2,000–4,000+
Est. attendance: 5000+
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: 20,000+
Est. attendance: 3,000–5,000+
Est. attendance: Thousands
June through August: Fourth of July celebrations, movies in the park, and the biggest concert weekend of the year.
Est. attendance: 1,000+
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: ~5,000+
Est. attendance: ~5,000+
Est. attendance: 500 to 1,000 per movie night
Est. attendance: ~30,000/day + 6,000 campers
September through November: arts festivals, football season weekends, Light Up Ocala, and the Food and Wine Festival.
Est. attendance: ~15,000–20,000
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: Thousands
Est. attendance: 5,000–10,000+
Est. attendance: ~1,200/day + weekend crowd
Est. attendance: 2,000 to 4,000
John Maxwell’s annual leadership conference at Church of Hope Auditorium · free with breakfast · leadocala.com
Est. attendance: 3,000+
Est. attendance: Several thousand
Est. attendance: 200+ Participants
Est. attendance: 1,500–2,500
Est. attendance: 5,000–7,000
Est. attendance: 3,000 to 5,000
On their own rhythm all year long: ArtWalk Fridays, the WEC calendar, quarterly derby bouts, and more.
Est. attendance: Several thousand
Est. attendance: 1,500–3,000
Est. attendance: Hundreds
Est. attendance: Hundreds–Thousands
Try part of the event name, or clear the search to see the whole year.
Run an annual event that belongs on this list? It is a living page and we keep adding to it. Want your business in front of the crowds these events draw? Talk to us about sponsoring the seasons your customers care about.